The Role of Media in Social Movement and Network from 1930s to1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Yusuke  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (30773064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords『農民闘争』 / 渋谷定輔 / 大政翼賛会 / 温泉厚生運動 / エゴ・ドキュメント / メディア史 / 『 日本協同組合新聞』 / 日本協同組合同盟 / 読書装置 / 翼賛体制 / 蓑田胸喜 / 昭和研究会 / 国家主義 / 左翼運動 / 戸坂潤 / 翼賛会 / 翼賛運動 / 治安維持法 / 出版法 / 『何を読むべきか』 / 雑誌配布網 / 農民運動 / メディア / 社会運動 / 配布網 / 支部
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1930年代から40年代の社会運動とメディアの状況について、一般の運動参加者に視点を置き、メディアによる配付網や支部のネットワーク化と、その運動方法の転用による戦前-戦後の連続性を明らかにしようとするものである。
そのために、次の(Ⅰ)『農民闘争』というメディアによる運動ネットワークの形成、(Ⅱ)『農民闘争』挫折後の活動とメディア、(Ⅲ)翼賛体制期における翼賛活動への参加、(Ⅳ)戦後の運動再建におけるメディア戦略と運動ネットワークの再構築、という着眼点に基づいて研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how movement networks were formed and expanded through the media during the postwar period from the 1930s to the 1940s. (I) The formation of the movement network was examined by focusing on “Peasant Struggle,” a social movement magazine of the 1930s. Next, (II) the activities of Sadasuke Shibuya after the failure of “Peasants' Struggle” were taken up, and his departure from the movement was examined. Furthermore, (III) Sadasuke Shibuya's participation in the Tsubasa movement during the period of the Tsubasa regime was clarified. Finally, (IV) the relationship between the media and the movement in the postwar reconstruction of the movement was examined through a study of the “Nihon Kyodo Kumiai Shinbun” (Japan Cooperative Newspaper).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(Ⅰ)『農民闘争』というメディアによる運動ネットワークの形成では、この雑誌が農民運動を束ねる機能を果たした。(Ⅱ)『農民闘争』挫折後の活動とメディアでは、渋谷定輔が運動から離脱しつつも、活字メディアで生計を立てようとしたことが明らかとなった。(Ⅲ)翼賛体制期における翼賛活動への参加では、渋谷定輔が大政翼賛会と密接に結び付き、温泉厚生運動を展開したことが明らかとなった。(Ⅳ)戦後の運動再建におけるメディア戦略と運動ネットワークの再構築では、物資配給や旧町会などの基盤が地域のネットワーク形成に関わったことが明らかとなった。