Sociological Inquiry on the Cancellation of the Project Camelot and its Impacts on Sociological Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Ken  大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (20802846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷戦 / テロリズム / 合理性 / テロリズム研究 / 社会学 / デュアルユース / 社会学理論 / アメリカ社会学史 / 冷戦史 / 科学者の社会的責任 / 科学技術倫理学 / 科学社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は以下の三つの柱からなる、第一に、公刊資料の分析を中心として、キャメロット計画に直接参加した行動科学者たちと、パーソンズの構造機能主義それぞれの学説的異同を検討する。第二に、キャメロット計画の策定段階において、パーソンズの構造機能主義が実際にどの程度利用されていたのかを、同計画の実務が委ねられた特別オペレーションリサーチ局(SORO)のアーカイブ調査から明らかにする。第三に、キャメロット計画が政治的スキャンダルとなった後の論争の展開において、批判者たちがなぜパーソンズの構造機能主義を主たる攻撃対象とみなしたのかを、批判者が同時代に編集した論文集などの資料の分析から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Project Camelot, just like the Manhattan Project, was a government-funded large-scale research project aimed at strategically applying scientific knowledge. The project, which aimed to use knowledge produced by university-based human and social sciences to thwart revolutions in Latin America and other countries, was criticized by intellectuals at the planning stage, leading to its cancelation. This cancelation was also a result of the rising consciousness about the Social Responsibility of Scientists that had been intensified in the wake of the Vietnam War. After the cancellation, human and social science research on national security issues came to be conducted at think tanks, where research has progressed on applying the concept of Cold War Rationality to Cold War enemies such as terrorists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、1960年代末における人間科学・社会科学の再編成の過程について、その論争を生んだ人間・社会科学への資金援助のあり方を結びつけて知識社会学的な分析を行う点にあった。従来は異なる学説間の論争や同時期の社会状況と漠然と結びつけられる形で理解されてきた1960年代における知識への懐疑の進行を、大学とシンクタンクの機能分化の帰結として理解することが可能になった。近年の日本においては、基礎研究部門が大学から削減される一方で、防衛省など政府セクターからの直接の資金援助は増大しているが、本研究は、政府セクターと人間・社会科学が接近した近過去に何が起こったかというケーススタディを提供した。