Reconstructing the Okinawan Diaspora: Focusing on Initiatives from the Homeland Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Kai  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 講師 (90819947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / トランスナショナリズム / ディアスポラ / エスニシティ / ポストコロニアリズム / ネットワーク / 沖縄 / 自治体政策 / 図書館
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「ディアスポラ空間における沖縄エスニシティの再編成」というテーマを、ホームランドと離散集団、双方の力学に着目しながら追究することにより、マルチスケールな視座からエスニシティの再編成を検討するものである。具体的には行政・市民・経済団体の各アクターに注目し、それらがそれぞれいかなる目的のもと、どのような関係を築きながら沖縄移民との越境的ネットワーク構築に向けた取り組みを実施しているのかを検討する。さらにそうしたネットワークが具体的にどのように用いられ、そのもとで人々の民族的アイデンティティがいかに変容しているのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines initiatives from the homeland side to construct the Okinawan diaspora and reveals that these initiatives seek to overcome Okinawa's position as a minority at the national level through transnational networking. Concretely, the network between Okinawan society and the world's Uchinanchu is valued as “a transnational help to Okinawan society in difficulty,” and the idea of an expanded diaspora based on spirit is created and the revitalization of Okinawan identity, especially among the younger generation of Okinawan citizens, is aimed at.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エスニシティ(民族性なるもの)がいかに社会的に構築されるかをめぐっては、方法論的ナショナリズム、つまり国民国家という枠組みに基づいて、その理論化がなされてきた。それに対して本研究では、沖縄ディアスポラを事例として国境を越えてエスニシティが編成される力学を明らかにすることで、エスニシティ理論における方法論的ナショナリズムの乗り越えを図った。加えて、沖縄ディアスポラの構築をめぐる取り組みの背景に、日本と沖縄の間の不公正な歴史的関係性が大きく関わっていることを明らかにすることを通じて、日本と沖縄との関係形成に向けた社会的示唆を提示した。