Empirical research on social work education reflecting the insights of Deaf Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kota  日本社会事業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00869919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsろう者学 / ソーシャルワーク教育 / ろう文化 / カリキュラム / ソーシャルワーク / 文化言語モデル / 障害学 / ろう文化ソーシャルワーク / ろう・難聴者 / 養成プログラム / ソーシャルワーカー / 実証研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、言語文化マイノリティとしてのろう者を対象としたソーシャルワーク実践に寄与するソーシャルワーク教育プログラムの開発を目指す。ろう者を、医学的観点ではなく、ろう文化を持つマイノリティであると捉えるなら、彼らを聞こえる社会に適用させようとすることに主眼を置いたソーシャルワーク実践は不利益をもたらすのである。本研究では、ろう者学(deaf studies)の研究知見を踏まえた上で、ソーシャルワーク教育におけるろう者に関する言説や概念を分析し、教育モジュールを開発する。調査結果を踏まえた上で作成した教育カリキュラムの実証介入を実施する。成果物については、ホームページにて公開する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study highlights the importance for social workers working with deaf and hard of hearing clients to integrate knowledge from Deaf Studies into their social work practice. Specifically, it demonstrates that for effective Deaf culture social work, it is essential for social workers to deconstruct and reassess their unconscious perceptions of deafness. Additionally, understanding theories such as Audism, Deaf culture theory, Deaf Gain, and the deaf community cultural wealth is crucial.
The study found that intervention training for social workers, conducted in sign language, is particularly beneficial for deaf and hard of hearing social workers and that case studies are helpful in understanding the perspective of Deaf Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連障害者権利条約において、「障害者は文化的同一性の承認と支持を受ける権利を有する」とされているが、文化言語的少数者であるろう者がソーシャルワークを通して最大限の恩恵を受けられていないのが実情であった。我が国のソーシャルワークにはそのことはまだ十分に反映されておらず、医伝統的なソーシャルワーク実践では、ろう者が不利益を被るどころが、さらなる抑圧構造の中にろう者を引き込むことになることを示したことが本研究の社会的意義の一つとして考えられる。医学モデルに支配されたろう者に関する諸言説やスティグマに抵抗するための知識や経験の集合体化がろう者学であり、その養成カリキュラムの実証を実施した意義がある。