The Process of Building the Competence of Nursery Teachers in Children's Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa City University Junior College
Principal Investigator
CHOI MinGyu  旭川市立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00844911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 保育士の力量形成プロセス / 児童養護施設の保育士の力量 / 力量形成のプロセス / 保育士 / 力量形成過程 / 専門性 / 保育士の力量形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「児童養護施設で働いている保育士の力量とはどのように形成されるのか」を明らかにすることを目的としている。その方法として、労働の場での学びや実践コミュニティへの参加を通した学びの視点から実際に保育士への聞き取り調査を通して分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on childcare workers who have obtained childcare worker qualifications from child’s Home. What kind of experience do they have in interacting with children, and what kind of competencies have they developed from that experience? It clarifies the specific process of what happened. When he is newly appointed, he becomes desperate because of his relationship with the children, but from the time he is newly appointed, he realizes that he is mid-career because he is recognized by the children by interacting with the children who have graduated from kindergarten and by continuing to work there. Then, when they reach mid-career, they develop the ability to learn how to be careful with children. It has become clear that the current level of ability is to form your own image of a childcare worker. In addition, it became clear that this series of processes supported the childcare workers by building informal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては児童養護施設の保育士(対人支援の専門職)の経験と力量を成人教育の視点から具体的なプロセスの様子を解明しているところにある。社会的意義としては3つ挙げられる。1つ目は、子どもとの関わりにおける児童養護施設の保育士の経験と力量を具体的に解明していることから、児童養護施設で保育士を希望している方や児童養護施設の関係者へ大きな示唆点を与えることができる。2つ目は、児童養護施設での保育士の離職率が高いという現実から児童養護施設の保育士を支える要因として「インフォーマル関係を構築する」ことを挙げている。3つ目は、保育士を養成する養成機関に対する具体的に議論すべき点を提示している。