Project/Area Number |
21K13474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kanehara Akiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30771745)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヤングケアラー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本における中高生のヤングケアラーの存在率とその実態について調査する。さらに、ヤングケアラーの支援策を検討するための研究として、ヤングケアラー経験のポジティブな影響について明らかにする。そのために、①国際比較可能なヤングケアラー調査質問紙を作成する、②中高生を対象にした質問紙調査によりヤングケアラー存在率やその内容、友人関係や学びへの影響などを把握する(日英共同研究)、③ヤングケアラー経験者を対象にしたインタビュー調査によりヤングケアラー経験のポジティブな影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In international collaborative research with Dr. Stephen Joseph of the University of Nottingham in the UK, we created an internationally comparable young carer scale and conducted a survey of the presence of young carers in Japan. The prevalence of young carers among 5000 adolescents was estimated to be 7.4%, comparable to that reported in Western countries and in recent surveys in Japan using nonstandardized methods. YCs exhibited significantly higher scores for prosocial behavior and emotional symptoms than non- young carers. Based on the results, we opened a young carer information page and created and posted booklets for schools and families, as well as for those involved. We held six training sessions on support for school personnel across the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英国などの先進的な取り組みを参考に、日本でも若年介護者支援を推進するためには、国際的に比較可能な尺度を用いた疫学調査を行う必要があり、本研究によって、それを果たすことができた。いくつかの先行文献では、若年介護者における潜在的なポジティブなアウトカムについて議論されており、本研究でも、ヤングケアラーが向社会的行動などのポジティブなアウトカムと関連していることが示された。これらの結果に基づき、ヤングケアラーの定義やサポートについて、冊子・インターネット・研修会などで広く、学校関係者・保護者・本人に届けることができた。