Relationship of indigenous social work in developing countries with international cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2022-2023)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2021)
Principal Investigator
Higashida Masateru  淑徳大学, アジア国際社会福祉研究所, 主任研究員 (60892528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際ソーシャルワーク / 国際社会福祉 / インディジナス・ソーシャルワーク / 地域・民族固有の知 / 国際開発ソーシャルワーク / スリランカ / 国際協力 / アジア / 日本の国際協力
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャルワークにおいて地域・民族固有の知(indigenous knowledge)への注目が高まっているが、その知を活用しうる現地ワーカーや当事者等との国際協力に関する議論の醸成が必要である。本研究では、開発途上国のソーシャルワーク実践における地域・民族固有の知と外来知との関係性を探索しながら、国際開発ソーシャルワーカーの協働・協力のあり方を検討する。スリランカを事例国とした現地調査と、日本からアジアに派遣されたソーシャルワーカーの体験に焦点を当てた分析等を行いながら、アジア型の協力モデルを探求する。本研究の意義は途上国の主体的実践の発展と、日本の国際協力と教育の推進に寄与することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between local/indigenous knowledges and foreign knowledge in social work in Asia. First, I analysed pluralistic practical knowledges in the Sri Lankan context as a case country. Second, from the perspective of the social workers dispatched from Japan to other Asian countries, I analysed the relationship between their perception and activities related to culturally relevant practices. The study integrated the findings and pointed out that it is necessary to critically discuss the positionality and power dynamics embedded in their practices. A series of dialogues based on the findings was also held with the stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初、本研究の意義は開発途上国の主体的実践の発展と、日本の国際協力の推進に寄与することであると考えていた。しかし、それとは差異がある学術的および国際的な意義が見出された。とくに、ソーシャルワークにおける広義の地域・民族固有の知、外来知および越境する知と現場実践をめぐる議論に対していくつかの知見と示唆が見出された。アジア諸国において、多様なポジショナリティをもつ関与者のそれぞれの視点と経験から新たな国際ソーシャルワーク像を探る試みには学術的貢献があったものと考える。