Elucidation of the neural basis for nutritional approaches to stereotypic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2023)
Setsunan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiromi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80846311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords常同行動 / 3D撮影試験 / 3次元深度センサ / 遊離アミノ酸 / D-アミノ酸 / NMDA受容体 / 精神疾患 / 3D撮影装置 / ストレス / L-アミノ酸 / 脳 / 単離ストレス / C57BL/6J / BALB/c / アミノ酸 / GRIN1 / オプトジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
常同行動はある一定の動きを続ける行動で、自閉症などの精神疾患に共通して確認される異常行動である。その詳細な発症メカニズムについては未解明である。普段から摂取可能な栄養因子による常同行動の制御が可能な経路を新規探索し見いだすことができれば、予防や緩和に繋げることが期待できる。
本研究では、常同行動のモデル動物を作出し、得られたモデル動物の妥当性について評価する。また、常同行動発現のスイッチについて特定の神経を活性化させる技術であるオプトジェネティクスにより神経基盤の特定を行う。特にNMDA受容体に関連する神経に着目し研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that there may be a factor involved in the motivation behind stereotypic behavior. Furthermore, when mice were subjected to long-term isolation stress, the amount of activity and anxiety-like behavior increased in the BALB/c isolation stress group.
In addition to these data, analysis was carried out using 3D photography tests, but the method for analyzing stereotypic behavior has not yet been established. Therefore, the need to verify the analysis method remains an issue. I plan to conclude that there is a relationship between the results of the stereotypic behavior analysis and anxiety-like behavior. Furthermore, as I was unable to identify the neural basis, I will continue my research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患にはストレスを受けることによる環境的要因や遺伝的要因での発症がある。自閉症、統合失調症や注意欠如・多動性障害(ADHD)などが挙げられるが、その症状は様々である。これらの精神疾患に共通して確認される行動が常同行動である。常同行動とは、ある一定の行動が増える異常行動であり、同じ場所を過剰に動き回ることや、自己を傷つけ続ける自傷行為などがある。しかしながら、常同行動の詳細なメカニズムに関しては未解明である。本研究では普段から摂取可能な栄養因子に よる常同行動の制御が可能な経路を新規探索し見いだすことで、予防や緩和に繋げることが期待できる。