Empirical Study on Cooperation and Collaboration between Consumer Administration and Schools for the Practice of Consumer Citizen Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022-2023)
National Institute on Consumer Education (2021)
Principal Investigator
KAKINO SHIGEMI  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 准教授 (50648110)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消費者教育コーディネーター / 地方消費者行政 / 教育委員会 / 連携・協働 / 尺度開発 / 消費者市民教育 / 消費生活センター / 消費者教育の推進に関する法律 / 連携尺度 / 実践コミュニティ / 消費者教育 / SDGs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、学校においてSDGs達成に向けた消費者市民教育を実践するに当たり、消費者行政との連携の在り方を検証し、地方消費者行政で設置が進んでいる消費者教育コーディネーターの役割と可能性について実証的に検討することである。
具体的には、①地方消費者行政に対する量的調査及び消費者教育コーディネーターに対する質的調査による実態把握及び役割の検討、②海外事例調査を踏まえた連携の在り方の検討、③「実践コミュニティ」の構築と実践事例集の開発を行う。以上のことから、これまで分断されていた学校教育と消費者行政の連携・協働の具体的な在り方を示すことを通じて、消費者市民教育の新たな展開に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the nature of cooperation between consumer administration and school/education administration in implementing consumer citizen education, and to empirically examine the role and potential of consumer education coordinators, which are being established by local consumer administrations.First, based on a questionnaire survey of local consumer administrations, I developed a "scale for cooperation and collaboration between local consumer administrations and boards of education," from which three factors were extracted as subscales: "face-to-face relationship," "mutual understanding and respect," and "collaboration. It was empirically demonstrated that the placement of coordinators was significantly higher at all stages.Second, based on a questionnaire and interview survey of the coordinators themselves, issues were extracted and solutions were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費者行政と教育委員会の連携・協働の尺度開発により、これまで感覚的に述べられていた「連携が困難」という状況を数値化できたことにより問題が顕在化され、今後本問題について学術的議論の深まりが期待できる。
また、地方消費者行政で設置が増えている消費者教育コーディネーターの量的・質的調査を実施することでその実態が明確になり、抱える課題やその解決策に向けた検討を行うことができた。このことを通じて、「業務内容が明確ではない」といった課題解決に向けて消費者教育推進法での定義の明確化等を提言した。改善策の実現を通じ、消費者教育コーディネーターを通じた地域での連携・協働が一層促進されることが期待される。