Project/Area Number |
21K13500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オリーブポリフェノール / 脂身 / 模擬肉 / エマルション / oleacein / 代替肉 / 食感 / フレーバーリリース / エマルションゲル / ポリフェノール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
豚の脂身は独特な食感と風味をもつ嗜好性の高い食材である。一方で、過剰摂取によって生活習慣病のリスクを高める飽和脂肪酸(SFA)が多く含まれている。SFAの過剰摂取を防ぐために、脂身の代替品となるエマルションゲル(EG)の開発が国内外で進められている。しかし、脂身様の食感と風味をもつEGは未だ開発されていない。本研究では、脂身様の嗜好特性をもつEGの開発に向けて、タンパク質架橋活性をもつモクセイ科植物のポリフェノールを用いて、EGの食感とフレーバーの放出の制御法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of oleacein, an olive leaf polyphenol, on the physical properties, texture, and flavor of an emulsion gel (EG) prepared with gelatin and soy oil were evaluated to develop a new fat substitute. Oleacein incorporation enhanced the breaking stress of EG by inserting cross-links into the gelatin polypeptide chains. Dynamic sensory characterization of the texture of oleacein-incorporated EG demonstrated that “elastic” is the initially perceived dominant attribute, and this eventually changes to “watery.” This change in perception was similar to that observed in pork fat boiled for 30 min. The perceived intensity of the flavor of EG was weakened by oleacein incorporation. Oleacein was demonstrated to be useful for controlling the texture and flavor of gelatin-based EG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
豚の脂身は嗜好性の高い食材であるが、飽和脂肪酸が多く含まれており、摂取量が過剰になると心疾患のリスクが高まる。脂質の質を改善した脂身代替品の開発が国内外で進められているが、脂身の嗜好性を再現した代替品は未だ開発されていない。本研究では、オリーブ葉ポリフェノールoleaceinを応用することで豚脂身の食感を再現したエマルションゲルを作製することができた。oleaceinの食感改変効果は、エマルションゲルに使用される油脂の種類に影響されないことから、様々な機能性油脂を含む脂身代替品の開発に展開できる。