| Project/Area Number |
21K13507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2024) Kyushu Women's University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
YAHADA AYUMI 九州大学, 五感応用デバイス研究開発センター, 助教 (70585801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 香酸カンキツ / ストレス低減 / カンキツ / 香気成分 / ストレス緩和 / 精神的ストレス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、香酸カンキツ果実の持つストレス低減効果をヒトレベルで検証するとともに、カンキツに含まれる香気成分を分析することでストレス指標との関連を明らかにする。 本研究で得られたデータは今後、香酸カンキツ果実をストレス低減を目的とした日常生活に応用する知見とするとともに、機能性食品および香粧品の分野での基礎資料ならびに地域特産品を活かした地域振興に資する情報として活用されることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the impact of acid citrus juice aromas -Shiikuwasha (Citrus depressa), Yuzu (C. junos), Kabosu (C. sphaerocarpa) and Daidai (C. aurantium)- on psychological stress responses, a single-blind trial was conducted in female college students. Across four consecutive phases (resting →exposure of aroma→ acute mental-stress load → recovery), we measured VAS, heart-rate variability, EEG, and salivary α-amylase activity. Each citrus species elicited phase-specific physiological changes: increased α-wave, elevated parasympathetic tone, and reductions in the LF/HF ratio, accompanied by lower subjective fatigue and enhanced relaxation. Fifty-one volatiles were analysed by multivariate statistics; Z-scaled endpoints yielded two composites, “Relaxation” and “Refreshment” indices. Mapping these indices showed that Yuzu predominantly induced relaxation, Daidai promoted refreshment, Kabosu exhibited an intermediate profile, and Shiikuwasha produced only weak effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
香酸カンキツ(ユズ・ダイダイ・カボス・シークヮーサー)の香りが心身のストレス緩和に与える影響をヒト試験により科学的に検証し、各香気成分の特徴を明らかにした。脳波や心拍変動、主観的評価などを統合した指標により、ユズは鎮静、ダイダイは覚醒効果を示すなど、品種ごとの特性が判明した。誰もが日常的に取り入れやすい食を通じたストレス対策の可能性を提示し、機能性食品や地域資源活用への応用が期待される。