The chemical diversity and health functionality of Petasites japonicus focused on "chemotaxonomy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Shota  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30795901)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフキ属 / 山菜 / 成分多様性 / 健康機能性 / 化学分類
Outline of Research at the Start
キク科フキ属に分類される山菜であるフキ・フキノトウは、機能性素材の原料として有望な機能性を有するが、“化学分類”と考えられる主成分の多様性があり、その実態が十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究では、フキ・フキノトウの成分多様性を把握した上で、主な成分を単離同定し、化学分類の全体像を解明する。さらに、国産のフキ・フキノトウ品種を対象とし、化学分類と機能性素材としての適性(健康機能性・安全性・呈味性等)を解明する。以上、我が国独自の伝統食材“山菜”を対象とし、“化学分類”と“健康機能性”を融合することで、成分と機能性に関する学術基盤の整備と、新たな視点での機能性素材としての活用法創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the chemical diversity and health functionality of Petasites japonicus. Five terpenoids that determine the chemotaxonomy of this plant were identified. Using these compounds as standards, the chemotaxonomy of domestic cultivars were clarified. Petasin, a characteristic terpenoid of Petasites sp., inhibited lipid accumulation through suppression of lipid synthesis-related genes expression. Additionally, we found that one of the domestic cultivars has significant low content of pyrrolizidine alkaloids which are related to toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山菜は、文化や地域産業において重要な食資源であるが、機能性については未解明な点が多い。有用な機能性とそれを担う成分を明らかにすることで、高付加価値化・用途拡大に繋がる。特に、本課題では国産品種を対象としており、それぞれの特徴の解明により地域の産業振興に貢献し得る。また、実態が不明な化学分類の解明は、学術的に新規な知見に繋がる可能性を持っている。そして、その成果を成分育種へと応用することで、優れた成分特性を併せ持つ新品種の開発等、新たな視点・方法での山菜の活用法創出に貢献し、我が国独自の食資源である山菜の価値再発見に役立つことが期待される。