Bioregulatory function of D-amino acids contained in fermented food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution秋田県総合食品研究センター
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomonori  秋田県総合食品研究センター, 醸造試験場, 研究員 (40807723)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発酵食品 / D-アミノ酸 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪肝 / 機能性 / 醸造 / 栄養化学
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸の食品機能性は研究が進んでいるが、「D-アミノ酸」の機能性に着目した研究は少ない。一般的に食品中のD-アミノ酸量は少なく、D-アミノ酸単体で食品添加物認定されたものもないため、これらの課題がD-アミノ酸研究のボトルネックになっていると考えられる。一方、発酵食品に限っては高濃度のD-アミノ酸を含む。そのため、D-アミノ酸に新規の生体調節機能を見出すことができれば、発酵食品独自の付加価値向上に寄与する。
本研究では、ヒト由来細胞と実験動物を用い、D-アミノ酸の生体調節機能とその機序を解析する。さらに、生体調節機能が認められたD-アミノ酸については、L体との比較も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human hepatocarcinoma-derived HepG2 cells, fatty acid treatment induced intracellular accumulation of lipid-droplets, confirming conditions for the fatty liver modeling. D-Ala and D-Ser were found to supress the lipid accumulation in a D-amino acid specific manner in the HepG2 cells in the presence of fatty acids. To confirm the effects in mammals, D-Ala, L-Ala, D-Ser, and L-Ser were added to a high-fat diet and fed to rats. In rats, neither D-Ala nor D-Ser was found to alleviate fatty liver. Therefore, it was suggested that the anti-fatty liver effect of D-Ala and D-Ser did not occur in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにD-アミノ酸の抗脂肪肝効果について、細胞と動物の両実験系を用い、さらにL-アミノ酸と比較して検証した例はなかった。また、細胞実験においてはD体とL体の生理機能の差異も示唆しており、学術的意義を示すことができたと考えている。
また、D-アミノ酸は発酵食品に高含有されることから、D-アミノ酸に特異的な生理機能を見出すことができれば社会的意義は大きいと考える。本研究において、D-アミノ酸によるラットでの抗脂肪肝効果を確認することができなかったが、細胞レベルでのD-アミノ酸とL-アミノ酸の生理機能の差異を示唆しており、D-アミノ酸特有の生理機能の解明が今後の研究に期待される。