Characterization of aroma compounds of Kimoto-brewed sake produced by traditional brewing technique using natural lactic acid fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Ishikawa
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tetsuya  石川県工業試験場, 化学食品部, 研究主幹 (00504846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGC-MS / SA-SBSE / 極性香気成分 / 伝統技術 / 乳酸発酵 / GC-Olfactometry / target profiling / 清酒 / 生もと / 香気成分
Outline of Research at the Start
「生もと系清酒」とは、伝統的な清酒醸造技術「生もと系酒母造り」で醸造した清酒であり、製法の特異性と複雑で濃醇な味わいから、近年注目を集めている。速醸系酒母は乳酸を添加するのに対し、生もと系酒母は乳酸を添加せず天然由来乳酸菌の自然発酵により有害菌を抑えている。生もと系酒母造りの学術的研究は酒母の微生物叢、成分変化など多くなされてきたが、酒質についての研究例は少ない。本研究では、生もと系清酒の複雑で濃醇な香味の原因物質を解明するため、生もと系清酒に特徴的な香気成分を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to characterize aroma compounds of Kimoto-brewed sake fermented with natural lactic acid bacteria. Utilizing SA-SBSE-GC-O/MS, polar aroma compounds in sake were detected with high sensitivity, and 45 aroma compound peaks with high contribution to sake aroma formation were found. Next, SA-SBSE-GC-MS analysis of three pairs of Kimoto- and Sokujo-brewed sake (six samples in total), from the same brewery, showed that Kimoto- brewed sake tended to have a greater variety of aroma compounds than Sokujo-brewed sake, with polar/hydrophilic aroma compounds in particular. Furthermore, quantitative analysis of 11 characteristic compounds showed that γ-6-(Z)-dodecenolactone and polar aroma compounds such as ethyl leucinate were found to be more abundant in Kimoto-brewed sake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で生もと系清酒に特徴的な香気成分を複数特定した。生もと系清酒は乳酸菌の自然発酵による伝統的製造技術であり、テロワールやクラフト技術、個性が求められる世界酒類市場において注目が高まっている。本研究成果は、生もと系清酒の品質向上と新たな価値創造、その地が醸し出す特有の清酒の香りを解明することでの魅力発信に貢献するものである。
本研究は、極性香気成分の高感度分析を可能とするSA-SBSEが、GC-O(匂い嗅ぎ評価)にも有効であること、特定成分のターゲット分析が有効であることを示した。フレーバーサイエンスにおいて、新たな研究手法の可能性と有効性を提案する成果である。