Classroom research methodology focusing on recording, analyzing, and interpreting classroom practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2022-2023)
Hiroshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Mitsuru  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80845991)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業研究 / 教授学 / アーカイブ / ドイツ / 教師教育 / 承認 / ドイツ教授学 / 授業の記録、分析、解釈 / 授業実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、授業実践の研究を記録、分析、解釈という三つの段階に区分し、ドイツの授業研究と対照しながら、それぞれの方法について検討することで、授業研究の研究方法論を明らかにすることである。日本における授業研究は伝統的に、授業の改善や教師の専門性の向上という実践的側面に重点を置いてきた。一方で近年の実証的な研究の高まりの中で、授業研究の科学性や実証性に対して疑義が呈されている。これに対して授業研究の研究方法論を確立することが求められている。本研究では、実証性を重んじる経験科学の立場から授業研究を発展させてきたドイツの授業研究者との共同研究の下で、それらの方法論を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the methodologies of class research, focusing on the documentation, analyze, and interpretation. The results of this research is follows: (1) documentation: clarification of the use of Teaching studies archives in Germany through interview surveys (2) analyze: clarification of the method of analyzing class records based on teachers' expertise and (3) interpretation: the concept of "recognition," which has been attracting attention in recent years, was taken up and its pedagogical possibilities were clarified. Based on the above three points, I actually developed the “Lesson Study Archive” for more effective use of lesson Study in teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、授業研究における記録・分析・解釈というそれぞれの段階の方法論に着目しながら、授業研究の方法論を体系的に明らかにするという研究に取り組み、その成果をもとに学会での研究発表、学術論文の執筆、書籍の刊行を行うことができた点に、学術的意義と社会的な意義がある。また本研究によって得られた授業研究の記録や分析方法の知見をふまえながら、教師教育で活用可能な授業研究アーカイブを開発した点にも本研究の学術的、社会的な意義が存在している。