Projects in the Prussian Educational Reform and its historical disposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2023)
Hiroshima University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuichi  岡山大学, 教育学域, 講師 (00897134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育改革 / フンボルト / 陶冶理論 / プロイセン教育改革 / 教師論
Outline of Research at the Start
「今日の教育はいかにあるべきか」という実践的な問いは、国際的なものから民間に至るまで産官民学の様々なカテゴリのアクターによって勢いを増して問われ続けてきた。しかし過剰な改革論議がもたらした「改革疲れ」の色は濃く、今や「改革をどうやめるか」という現代教育改革のあり方の問い直しにまで至っている。「教育を改革するとはそもそもどういうことであるか」という、教育改革そのものの論理と構造にまなざしを向ける理論的省察が今求められているのではないだろうか。本研究は今日の「教育改革」の問い直しを目指してプロイセン教育改革期に着目し、別様な改革の構図を描き出すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the mechanisms of educational reform is regarded as a contemporary challenge in educational science. By examining the reform projects in the Prussian educational reform, the study explored the mechanisms underlying educational reform. While the reform typically unfolds in a temporally sequential manner, the Prussian educational reform exhibited a synchronic structure characterized by the simultaneous and diverse generation of reform proposals. The implications drawn from such synchronous development suggest not an acceleration of rapid improvement cycles from worse to better, but rather the sustainability and uniqueness in reform projects. This led to a different mode of thinking about educational reform, distinct from the binary codes of good and bad, which have become the prevailing cognitive style in educational reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、第一にフンボルトやヘルバルト、シュライアマハーなど、古典的教育学者・哲学者たちが活躍した教育改革の諸プロジェクトを検討した点にある。未刊行史料も駆使した歴史的意義が挙げられる。
学校教育の授業モデルがヘルバルト・ヘルバルト派によって席巻されたという理解に対して、学校教育の役割と使命をどのように理解するかに関する異なる立場があることを示し、改革諸案の多様な展開過程を明らかにした。また、改革の諸アクターがさまざまに入れ交う相互浸透的な改革のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、悪い→良いという二元コード化される改革モデルとは別様の改革の駆動メカニズムを浮かび上がらせた。