Impact of cognitive and socio-emotional skills on agricultural workers' performance in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Choi Seonkyung  広島大学, グローバルキャリアデザインセンター, 助教 (70845619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会情動的スキル / 職業教育 / 教育収益率モデル / インドネシア / ディセント・ワーク / 非認知能力 / 労働成果 / 後期中等職 業教育 / インド ネシア / 認知的・社会情動的スキル / インド ネシア・ベトナム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、開発途上国、その中でも著しい経済成長を達成しているインドネシア・ベトナ
ムにおける認知的・社会情動的スキルが自営農業労働者の労働成果に与える影響を明らかにする実証研究である。これまで労働市場の成果に関わるスキルは、高い成績や学歴などの認知的スキルが焦点を当てられていた。本研究では、経済的に恵まれてない階層を対象とし、当該階層の人々が労働市場に参入する前段階に選択する教育経路(後期中等職業教育)を認知的・社会情動的スキルの両面から検討したうえで、自営農業労働者に必要とされる最も重要な認知的・社会情動的スキルを浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to investigate the returns of education in the context of decent work (focusing on the quality aspect of labor outcomes) in developing countries. In the context of Indonesia, we have constructed and analyzed five new categories of decent work: employment, wages, training opportunities, health insurance from the workplace, and pensions. The results showed that in Indonesia, the transition from vocational education to decent work was particularly significant among urban men, especially in the categories of educational opportunities and pensions. These results reveal the relevance of the transition from vocational education to decent work in Indonesia, highlighting the need for policy recommendations that could lead to a transition to decent work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの認知的・社会情動的スキルについて先進国を対象とした研究の視点に開発途上国の視点が加わる。これにより、新しく開発途上国の環境で、経済的に困窮する環境の中で発達する認知的スキル及び社会情動的スキルに加え、より求められるスキルが何かについて明らかになる。また、比較的、認知的スキルが普通高校修了者より低いと言われている後期中等職業教育を受けた農業労働者の認知的・社会情動的スキルを研究することによって、「インドネシア・ベトナムにおける低熟練労働者の本来のスキルのありかたを把捉することができる。これらにより、今後の労働質を高める政策提言を検討することができ、国際的に意義深いと言える。