Project/Area Number |
21K13541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2023) Ritsumeikan University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takanori 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50737070)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インクルーシブ教育 / フィールドワーク / 小学校 / エスノメソドロジー / インタビュー / 視覚障害 / 相互行為 / 学校組織 / 教育現象 / 質的研究 / 状況論 / エスノメソッド / アービング・ゴフマン / コミュニケーション / 信頼 / ビデオデータ / 映像分析 / インクルージョン / 公立学校 / 生活形式 / 参加の組織化 / コミュニティの相互的構成 / ネットワーク形成 / 教育支援のエスノグラフィー / マイノリティ・グループ / 公立小学校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、通常学校に在籍する障害児とそれらに関わる多様なアクターたちが織り成してゆく日常的な相互作用/コミュニケーションを分析することにより、障害児の教育支援に関わる重層的なネットワークの形成方略/形成プロセスを明らかにすることである。 本研究を実際に推進するに当たっては、近畿地方の公立小学校を主要な調査地として選定し、当地での参与観察を主たる方法論として位置付ける。本研究から得られる知見は、実際に支援ネットワークを構築し、障害児のインクルーシブ教育を行おうとする学校現場に対して、一つの道筋を提示する実践的な指針となるに違いない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is based on qualitative research conducted at an elementary school that provides inclusive education. The most important outcome of the study is that it was able to clearly demonstrate through on-site observations and interviews the process of gradually fostering formal and informal support relationships surrounding children with disabilities based on the internal relationships and interactions among people at the school site. In particular, the fact that we were able to elucidate the pedagogy of teachers who connect instruction using teaching tools specific to blind children to the overall progress of the class is an important result of this study. In addition, the clarification of the process by which the class group surrounding the blind children became proficient in communicating with the blind children will provide valuable knowledge in the search for classroom management that is inclusive of children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の舞台は1970年より現在に至るまで長年にわたって障害児と健常児との同一学級処遇、インクルーシブ教育の取り組みを実施してきた関西のとある自治体である。ここに立地する小学校でのフィールドワークに基づいて本研究は成立している。近年教育を語る言葉として、「インクルーシブ教育」が一定の市民権を獲得しつつあることは確かだろう。だが一方で通常学級で障害児をほかの子どもたちと共に教育することへの漠然とした不安感もいまだ根強い。そうした状況のもと、本研究はインクルーシブ教育の可能性とその具体的な方途を先進事例の分析を通してつぶさに実証し、その意義を立証する作業を行った。これこそ本研究の社会的意義である。