Play Characteristics in Autism Spectrum Disorders in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Aya  福岡教育大学, 障害学生支援センター, 講師 (10882417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 幼児期 / 遊び / 幼児
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児期における自発的な活動としての遊びは、心身の調和のとれた発達の基礎を培う重要な活動であるが、ASD児にとって遊びはどのような活動だろうか。ASD児は、遊びの困難さを指摘される一方で、どのような遊びを楽しみ、どのような活動を遊びと捉えているかについては、ほとんど焦点を当てられてこなかった。ASD児にとって遊びとは何かを明らかにすることは、ASD児を含む子どもたちが楽しむことのできる遊びの環境作りや支援の実現につながると考えられる。本研究では、ASD児者の遊びに関する調査を通して、ASD児にとって楽しい遊びや参加しやすい遊びを明らかにし、それらを踏まえた遊びの環境作りや支援の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the characteristics of play that children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) find enjoyable and easy to participate in, as well as specific types of play. The results of a survey of parents of ASD individuals revealed that in early childhood, the types of play that ASD children prefer and find enjoyable are motor play, sensory play, receptive play, and structured play, while the types of play they find weak are motor play, rules play, group play, and role play. These results suggest that setting up motor play, sensory play, and other types of play would provide an environment in which children with ASD can select and play by themselves. In addition, it was considered necessary to devise ways to make it easier for children with ASD to participate in role play and other types of play in which it is difficult for them to participate, and to provide them with the necessary support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において幼児期の自閉スペクトラム症(以下、ASD)児が好む遊びや楽しんでいると考えられる遊びとして、運動遊び、感覚遊び、受容遊び、構成遊びであることがわかり、これらの結果は、幼児期のASD児が楽しむことのできる遊びの環境作りに役立つと考えられた。また、苦手な遊びとして挙がっていた運動遊びやルール遊び、集団遊び、役割遊びなどにおいては、参加し易くなる工夫や参加に必要なサポートが必要であると考えられ、これらは幼児期のASD児の支援において有用な視点となると考えられた。