Understanding the role of infant crying in the persistence of depressive symptoms from pregnancy to the postpartum period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Daiki  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (60894764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳児の泣き / 縦断調査 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 産後うつ / 養育者感情 / 養育 / 周産期うつ / 縦断研究 / DNAメチル化 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
産後(および周産期)うつは,養育者のメンタルヘルスや児の発達に重篤な影響を与えることから,その発症および症状が継続する機序の解明が急務となっている。本研究は,産後の育児ストレスの主要因である乳児の泣き声に着目し,妊娠期の抑うつが乳児の泣き声に与える影響,そして乳児の泣き声が産後の養育者のメンタルヘルスに及ぼす影響を,心理学・分子生物学・神経科学的な指標を通して明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究によって,妊娠期から産後までストレス・抑うつが継続する機序に関して,母子双方を対象とした包括的理解,また乳児の泣き声が初期の母子関係において果たす機能的役割についての理解が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the impact of prenatal stress, behavior, cognitive functions, and infant crying behavior on postpartum maternal mental health and the processing of infant cries. It demonstrated the mechanisms by which prenatal stress and infant crying behavior lead to fluctuations in postpartum maternal bonding and depressive symptoms. Additionally, it confirmed the negative effects of prenatal cannabis use on children's cognitive development and brain volume. Furthermore, the study elucidated the relationship between maternal executive functions and brain activity during cry processing and presented the current state and future challenges of perinatal caregiver research through bibliometric analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,産後うつの維持・変遷のメカニズムに関する新たな知見を提供し,妊娠中のストレスおよび乳児の泣き声が産後の母親のメンタルヘルスに与える影響を明らかにした。また,妊娠中の大麻使用が子どもの認知発達および脳容量に及ぼす長期的影響を示すことで,公共衛生政策への重要な示唆を提供した。さらに,実行機能と泣き声処理の脳活動の関連性を解明することで,乳児の泣き声処理の重要な心理・神経基盤の解明とともに,周産期に低下する認知能力に対する配慮・介入の必要性を示唆した。
本研究の成果は,周産期の親の抱える困難の理解を促進させ,子どもの健全な発達を支援するための重要な基礎資料となると期待される。