Project/Area Number |
21K13557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagi Natsuyo 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (40837499)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 薬物治療のアドヒアランス / 尺度開発 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 与薬行動 / 服薬遵守 / 保護者 / 保育園児 / 薬剤師 / 薬の適正使用 / 薬物治療 / アドヒアランス / 服薬アドヒアランス / 母親 / 父親 / 家庭での与薬 / 支援 / 包括的指標 / 与薬 / 家庭 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
保育所での園児への与薬(薬を服用させること)が、保育士の負担になっていることが報告されてきた。そのような中、保育所に与薬を依頼するものの、家庭では子どもに薬を飲ませられていないなど、薬物治療への意識が十分でない保護者がいることがわかってきた。 そこで、保護者の家庭での与薬や薬への意識について調査を実施し、関連する要因を明らかにした上で、必要な支援を整理する。また、家庭での子どもの与薬環境を評価できるような指標について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Parents' Adherence to their Children's Medication Treatment Scale was developed to enable healthcare providers, such as community pharmacists, to comprehensively assess and support parents of preschool children in situations such as their inability to administer medication to their children at home, and has been shown to have good validity and reliability.It is a 15-item scale based on the concept of medication adherence and consists of five subscales:1)communication with health care providers, 2)understanding and agreement on a treatment plan, 3)obtaining information about the child's medication, 4)parental awareness and behaviour regarding medication administration, and 5)the child's compliance with medication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した尺度は5つの部分にわけてスコア化できるため、①保護者が医療者と良好なコミュニケーションがとれているか、②医療者から丁寧な説明を受けて治療方針に理解・納得しているか、③保護者が子どもに使用する薬の情報を知っているか、④指示通りに飲ませられているか、⑤子どもが実際に薬を飲めているかについてスコアの低い部分を薬剤師などの医療従事者が重点的に支援できるようになるなど社会的意義が高い。 学術研究においては、「子どもの薬物治療のアドヒアランス」が測定できるようになり、関連要因の検討などアドヒアランス向上のための研究がすすむことが期待される。