Prevention of Head Deformity in Children Undergoing Medical Care at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uchio Yuu  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10893844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭部変形 / 運動発達 / 医療的ケア児 / 早産児 / 枕
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,在宅での「医療的ケア児」を対象とした,頭部変形に関する調査を行う.医療的ケア児は人工呼吸器や経管栄養などの医療的ケアを常に必要とするため臥床時間が長く,これにより左右非対称な頭部変形を生じやすい.在宅での生活の中で不均衡な頭部変形は皮膚障害や運動発達遅延に影響するため,頭部変形について調査することは重要である.我々は2020年に「早産児に頭部変形予防を目的とした枕の使用が頭部変形,神経発達へ与える影響」に関する成果の調査対象を拡大し,「医療的ケア児」に頭部変形と運動発達の調査を行う.調査した結果をもとに,頭部変形が生じやすい児,年齢の児に対して頭部変形を予防した枕の介入研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between the onset of head deformity and motor development in children undergoing medical care at home. The results demonstrated that asymmetrical head deformities were predominantly mild to moderate among the children undergoing medical care; however, their occurrence was relatively frequent. In association with motor development, the children with severe head deformity exhibited delayed development in the supine, sitting, and standing positions compared with those with less severe head deformity. This suggests that children undergoing medical care with severe head deformity are more likely to experience delayed development of supine and antigravity postures and susceptible to asymmetric external forces on the head in the backward lying position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期医療の進歩により,医療的ケア児は増加傾向にあり,これらの多くの児が在宅で過ごすようになっている.医療的ケア児は生命維持,呼吸循環,栄養などの問題に着目がなされるが,近年,頭部変形が発達,視覚や歯のかみ合わせなどへ影響することが指摘されている.本研究の成果は,こうした在宅の現場において,医療従事者や児の保護者にとって,どのような医療的ケア児に頭部変形を生じやすいのか,頭部変形は予防できる可能性があるのかを示した.