Development of a Assessment Tool for Young Children's Sense of Belonging in Day Nursery and Kindergartens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2023)
University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
NAGURA Kazumi  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80548222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords所属感 / アセスメント / 居場所 / 集団保育実践 / 幼児期後期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、幼児期後期の4・5歳児が、自分自身をクラス集団の一員であると主観的に感じていることを「集団所属感」と定義し、その実態把握のためのアセスメントツール開発を行うことが目的である。
保育者が幼児の「集団所属感」を迅速かつ適切に把握することができれば、クラス集団の中に自分の居場所がないと感じている幼児の存在を見落とさず、必要な対応につなげることができ、保育実践の最低限の質保障に繋がると考える。
まずは、これまで開発した2つのツールについて、実践での活用を目指して追跡調査を行い妥当性と信頼性を高める。続いて、多様な幼児へのアセスメントを実施し、ツールの効果や課題点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defines the ``feeling of group belonging'' as the subjective feeling in 4- and 5-year-old children that they are part of a class group in late childhood. It developed an assessment to understand the actual situation. The purpose of this study was to verify the validity and reliability of the tool and make modifications and improvements to increase the possibility of using the tool in practice. Two results were obtained through this study. First, through a parent questionnaire survey, we verified the validity of the tool for verbally testing young children and increased its potential for practical use. Second, through the analysis of individual cases of assessing transferred children, we revised the items in the observation tool and clarified the issues (influence of individual characteristics) in the assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、保育者が幼児の「集団所属感」を把握する際の共通視点を用いたアセスメントツール項目について、その妥当性や信頼性の再検証および修正を行い、実践での活用可能性を高めた点である。このツールを用いることで、担任保育者のみでなく第三者による迅速で適切な実態把握が可能となり、クラス集団の中に居場所がないと感じている幼児の見落としを防ぐことができる。本研究のもう一つの意義は、ツールの課題点を明らかにした点にある。ツールで把握できるのは幼児の一側面であり、その結果のみで幼児の集団所属感を判断することはできない。実践で活用する際には、総合的なアセスメントが必要であることも明らかにした。