Implementation of injury prevention education program through Praxis while staying at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oono Mikiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80715730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords傷害予防 / 健康教育 / 傷害予防教育 / AI / エンパワメント / 子ども
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,子どもの健康問題のひとつである「傷害」を取り上げ,保護者の予防行動を支援するオンライン診療システム(応えるAI)を開発し評価する.具体的には,東京消防庁および複数の医療機関が保有する傷害データを活用し,AI技術をもちいて事故発生状況をモデル化し,オンライン診療のための問診票を作成する.次に,ブラジルの教育学者であるフレイレが提唱する課題提起教育手法を用いて,傷害予防のためのオンライン診療を実施し,対策実施に関連する保護者の心理的・物理的バリアや促進因子,バリアの打開策などを保護者との「対話」を通して明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventable injuries are the leading cause of death in children around the world, including in Japan. We proposed an effective method of integrating knowledge graphs along with object recognition to determine the dangerous situations for infants and provide preventive measures to avoid such situations. This also lead to the proposal of a new system called “Empowering Reality” that enables a lecturer to educate parents on preventing childhood unintentional injuries at home while communicating with the parents. The feasibility and effectiveness of the system was evaluated through tests among 11 parents. The system allows the lecturer to conduct in-situ suggestion on specific preventive measures adapted to the home environment via online learning. In addition, we conducted an online survey to examine the barriers faced by parents when taking actions to prevent home injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,公衆衛生の分野では,「Equity(公平性)」という考え方の重要性が再確認されはじめている.子どもの傷害予防に当てはめて公平性を考えてみると,人のグルーピングに寄らず,すべての子どもに安全な環境が確保されている状態であると考えられ,我が国においても,どのように公平性を担保するかが大きな課題である.本研究で開発したERシステムは,システムが家庭内のリスクとその対策を提示すると同時に,講師が,保護者に寄り添いながら対策実施を促進するだけでなく,保護者のさまざまな“対策ができない理由”を受け止め,代替案を一緒に模索することが可能であり,公平性実現の支援という点でも社会的意義が高い.