A qualitative study of the relationship between bystander student guidance and inter teacher interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takuma  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80825125)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生徒指導 / 社会問題ワーカー / 家庭訪問 / 教師 / 質的研究 / 教師間相互行為
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、友人関係上のトラブルを抱える生徒への生徒指導について、①教師は傍観的生徒指導という技法をどのように実践しているのか、②教師は介入的生徒指導と傍観的生徒指導をどのように切り替えているのか、③そして、教師同士の話し合い(教師間相互行為)は、傍観的生徒指導という技法の実践と、介入的生徒指導と傍観的生徒指導との切り替えに対して、それぞれどのような影響を及ぼしているのか、という3点を、学校でのビデオ録画を伴う参与観察調査と、教師対象インタビュー調査という複数の質的調査から明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following three points were identified based on the collection of case studies and interviews with teachers. (1) How do teachers practice the technique of bystander student guidance? (2) How teachers switch between the intervention type of student guidance and the bystander student guidance? (3) What effect teacher discussions have on the bystander student guidance and what effect they have on the switch between intervention and bystander type of student guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生徒指導を行う教師を「社会問題ワーカー」として見立てた上で、研究を進める過程で特に介入的生徒指導と傍観的生徒指導の切り替えが「家庭訪問」において特徴的に実践されることに着目し、研究に取り組んだ。教師の「判断」が、子どもの心理面の理解に依拠するのみならず、病いに接続したり、組織内のアカウンタビリティに接続してなされるプロセスを描き出すことにより、生徒指導の社会学的理解を深めることが可能となったといえる。