Development of Future-Oriented Classes for the Development of Interpersonal Skills in Junior High School Home Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shintaro  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60880713)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家庭科 / 家族関係 / 対人関係 / 中学校家庭科 / 対人スキル / 実践開発 / 未来志向型 / 授業開発 / 実践研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,(1)中学校家庭科における「対人スキル」育成を目指した未来志向型の授業を開発する,(2)開発した授業を実践し,学習効果を検証することである.
コミュニケーションスキルの育成に関して,これまでの中学校家庭科教育では,「基礎スキル」の育成に留まっており,これからの社会のめまぐるしい変化に対応できる汎用的かつ高次な認知である「対人スキル」の育成に至っていない.さらに,題材は中学生と保護者を扱うものが多いが,中学生が主体的に保護者との関係性を改善する点には限界があるため,今の家族を扱うのではなく,将来の生活に着目した対人関係を題材にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop future-oriented lessons aimed at fostering "interpersonal skills" in junior high school home economics. The research method was to collect and analyze literature on interpersonal relationships and develop future-oriented lessons aimed at fostering interpersonal skills.
As a result, while most Japanese home economics education mainly focuses on the "family of the present," the targeted "Love Notes" makes students look at a wide range of human relationships and themselves in the near future. Therefore, we predicted that the image of romantic relationships in Japan is not based on the diversity of relationships as treated in LN, and developed teaching materials that would trigger an understanding of partnerships in Japan and other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これからの家庭科教育では,これらの課題を克服するために,家族や地域の人など生活を営む上で必要なコミュニケーション能力の育成を目指すことが求められている.本研究では,多様性や対人スキルをベースとして設計されたプログラムを分析し,日本の家庭科で実践可能な授業の開発をした.具体的には,パートナーに対する認識について日米間での差異があることを踏まえて,パートナーシップや多様性について理解を深める授業などを構想した.