A Study of Classroom Management to Increase School Engagement in Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2022-2023)
Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies (2021)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazumasa  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20812077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスクールエンゲージメント / 学級経営 / 教育成果 / 中学生 / 縦断研究 / 学級集団
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,学級集団の状態と教育成果との関連はスクールエンゲージメントに規定されるだろう,という仮説の検証を通して,スクールエンゲージメントを高める学級経営のあり方について提案することである。我が国においては,様々な教育活動は学級集団単位で展開されていることから,対人的に安心して学べる学級集団の育成とともに,教育活動への取り組みの質を表す概念であるスクールエンゲージメントを高める視点を取り入れることで,その効果は学習活動や集団活動,学校適応面などにも波及すると考えられる。そこで,本研究では,スクールエンゲージメントに着目し,学級集団の状態と教育成果との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine classroom management practices that increase school engagement in junior high schools.The results revealed that school engagement is related to educational outcomes both cross-sectionally and longitudinally.Even in the case of a good classroom group, there were differences in the relationship between school engagement and educational outcomes depending on whether school engagement was high or low.Considering these results, we examined how classroom management should be conducted to increase school engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,子どもの学びの質を高めることを目的とした取り組みが求められている。このことについて,本研究ではスクールエンゲージメントという概念に注目し検討を行った。その結果,子どもの教育成果を高める上で良好な学級集団の状態にすることはもとより,スクールエンゲージメントを高めることの重要性を示唆する結果が得られた。このことは我が国の先行研究では指摘されておらず,今後の教育実践を検討する際の一示唆の提供に寄与したと考えられる。