Retention and Mobility of Chinese Highly Skilled Professionals Graduated from Japanese Higher Education Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Li Ming  大阪大学, 学際大学院機構, 准教授 (50778107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高度外国人材 / 留学生 / 定着 / 移動 / 中国人 / 中国人高度人材 / 学生移動 / 外国高度人材 / 日本留学 / 中国人留学生 / インタビュー調査 / アンケート調査 / 中国
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、優秀な外国人材の受入れを促進するため、2012年に高度人材ポイント制の運用が開始され、認定された高度外国人材の6割強は中国出身であるが、これらの人材に関する実証研究は殆ど見当たらない。本研究は、日本の高等教育機関を卒業した中国人高度人材を対象とし、留学先決定から大学・大学院の学習経験、及び進路への移動過程を考察し、留学終了後の日本への定着・他国への移動の傾向と進路を決定した要因を実証的分析し、日本における中国人高度人材の実態と課題を明らかにする。ウィズコロナ・アフターコロナ時代の留学生の定着に関する具体的な政策提言につながることを構想している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the research revealed that while Japan’s Highly Skilled Professional points system has shown some effectiveness, there is a mismatch between the policy and the actual situation. In particular, it was indicated that there is room for improvement in how well the points system functions in promoting the acceptance of highly skilled foreign professionals.At the individual level, the research found that factors such as employment opportunities, living environment, and family influence significantly impact whether Chinese highly skilled professionals who studied in Japan settle in Japan, return to their home country, or move to a third country. Additionally, it was found that when there is a significant gap between pre-study expectations and post-study realities, there is a strong tendency to choose to move to another country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本の高度人材ポイント制の効果とそのミスマッチを明らかにし、政策と実態の乖離を具体的に示した点にある。特に、日本の高等教育を受けた中国人高度人材の移動パターンと定着要因の分析は、国際移動研究に新たな知見を提供した。
社会的意義としては、留学生や高度外国人材の受け入れ政策の改善に向けた具体的な提言を通じて、日本の労働力不足への対応策を示すことができる点である。さらに、パンデミック後の留学生の動向を考慮した政策の柔軟な対応の必要性を強調し、実務的な課題解決に貢献した。これにより、日本社会の多様性と国際競争力の向上が期待される。