Evaluate the effectiveness of a hybrid online and face-to-face off-campus educational program between medical university students and community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Masahiro  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 准教授 (40454243)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学教育 / 健康増進 / 地域支援活動 / 社会人基礎力 / オンライン集団体操 / ヘルスプロモーション / オンライン / 学生教育 / COVID-19 / 地域支援 / 体験学習型教育
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウィルス感染症は、瞬く間に世界的な大流行となり、活動自粛が強いられる結果となっている。この影響で、大学教育においては体験学習型教育の不足、健康増進活動では地域高齢者への対面での健康増進活動の自粛という多面的な課題がある。そこで、本研究では地域高齢者とオンラインと対面のハイブリッド型学外教育「地域支援実習(双方向の交流を活用したヘルスプロモーション学修)」を実施する。本研究の目的は、大学生と地域高齢者の健康増進活動を軸とした世代間交流の展開の中で、「学生の社会的スキル」、「心理面の評価」、「高齢者の心理面」、「身体能力の評価」から、その有効性を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, while face-to-face community support activities became difficult due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection, we conducted online health promotion activities that lasted about one month, and verified the health promotion effects on the local older population and the educational effects on medical university students. The results showed that in terms of the educational effect on the students, the generic skills of the participating students showed a temporary downward trend after the activity. The generic skills do not grow in a linear way, but rather grows while experiencing temporary stagnation and decline, and this activity may have been an experience that led to the growth of the generic skills of working adults. In addition, the health-promoting effects for older adults suggest that even online participation, which is not face-to-face, can improve participants' psychological status and physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで医療系大学生の医療倫理や臨床技術を学ぶ場であった臨地実習や地域支援活動が、COVID-19の感染拡大で困難となり、オンラインでの体験学習を教育の場として、地域高齢者の健康増進活動とのハイブリッドな効果検証を実施した。現在COVID-19は対面接触を禁止するような状況ではなくなったが、本研究の結果は今後過疎化が進む日本の田舎地方において地域高齢者への新しい健康増進ツールとなり得る可能性があり、大学教育の新しい体験型学習のツールとして活用できる可能性がある。本研究は、対面での活動が困難な状況でもオンラインで同様の教育効果が得られる可能性を提示できた点で有意義であった。