An Organizational Sociological Study of the Incorporation and Diffusion of Religious Culture into Organizations of Japanese Religious Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
Saito Takanori  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 助教 (80781541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宗教系大学 / 組織社会学 / 宗教文化 / 組織論的制度主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の宗教系大学において宗教に関連する文化的制度がどのように組織に組み込まれており、どう普及してきたかを明らかにすることを通じて、大学組織との文化との関係についての理論を発展させることである。この目的を達成するために、本研究では、宗教系大学における宗教文化の組み込まれ方についての基礎的データセットを構築し、歴史的・同時代的なケース・スタディを実施した上で、大学間・宗教間で比較分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that cultural institutions related to religion were embedded in the formal organizational structure at Japanese religious universities. First, it articulated the existence of religion-related rituals, churches and other structures, and religious activities embedded in official organizations. Second, it revealed that in postwar Japan, the logic of opposition to worship has been formed, and worship as a ritual has become one point of contention. Third, it was shown that university campuses and their buildings, with their materiality, have created university identity, legitimacy, institutional processes, and conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、組織の公式組織には宗教文化が根付いていることを実証することにより、現代日本の宗教系大学が十分に「宗教的」であることの証左を示したと同時に、宗教系大学の「宗教」について議論する際に取り得る方法論を提示した。第二に、高等教育研究においてその組織を議論する際に文化の要素を無視することは、分析として不十分なものになり得ることを示した。すなわち、今日、「実際的」な主題として議論されているガバナンスやマネジメント、学校法人制度などにおいても文化が確かに関わっている。より本質的に高等教育制度に存在する文化について検討することを通じて「実際的」な主題のさらなる検討が可能なのではないかと思われる。