Factors related to difficulty with use of case markers ga, wo, and ni in children with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MURAO Aimi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 研究員 (80792415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害 / 格助詞 / 項 / 動詞 / 指導 / 指導法
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の知見から,知的障害児が格助詞「が」「を」「に」の使用に困難さを示すことが示唆されている。しかし,その困難さに関わる要因は不明である。格助詞「が」「を」「に」は動詞と密接な関わりをもつ。したがって,動詞に視点を当てた検討を行うことによって,格助詞「が」「を」「に」の困難さの要因を掘り下げて検討できると考える。そこで本研究では,知的障害児を対象として,動詞の性質を踏まえた言語課題を行うことによって,知的障害児の格助詞「が」「を」「に」の誤用の特徴とその背景にある困難さは何かを明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに,その結果を踏まえた動詞と格助詞の指導法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of and factors contributing to the incorrect use of the case markers ga, wo, and ni in children with intellectual disabilities. The results showed that these children maintained the verb-argument structure and their production of argument was comparable to that of children with typical development. On the other hand, the use of case markers may be strongly influenced by semantic roles in children with intellectual disabilities. Furthermore, a preliminary study on children with typical development suggests that deviations from the usual correspondence between meaning (semantic roles) and grammar may affect the use of case markers. In addition, when teaching sentences containing case markers ga and wo to children with intellectual disabilities, it is necessary to consider the types of stimulus sentences, such as reversibility and word order of the sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,知的障害児にみられる格助詞「が」「を」「に」の誤用は,項の産出そのものに起因しない可能性が示唆された。このことは,定型発達児や他の障害種でみられる格助詞の誤用にも当てはまる可能性があり,格助詞の誤用のメカニズムの普遍性に迫るという点で本研究の成果は学術的意義を有する。また,本研究の結果から,指導に用いる刺激文の留意点が示された。言語発達遅滞がみられる児童生徒の文法指導において,格助詞の指導法の確立は教育上・臨床上,喫緊の課題となっている。したがって,指導上の留意点が得られた点は,本研究の社会的,臨床的意義である。