Elucidating the functions of episodic memory and future thinking in real life for adults with autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenta  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00895542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / エピソード記憶 / 未来思考 / 自伝的記憶 / 成人期 / 記憶 / 現実場面
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,自閉症者の過去の記憶と未来思考が注目されている。「小学生のときに京都へ遠足に行った」などの過去の記憶にはコミュニケーションの促進や感情のコントロールなどの機能がある。また「次の旅行には着替えを2着もっていこう」などの未来思考には行動のプランニングや意図の実行などの機能があり,我々の日常生活と密接に関連している。記憶/未来思考がもつ機能は自閉症者が不得手とする機能でもある。そこで本研究では,実際の日常生活場面を想定した実験をおこなうことで現実場面での記憶/未来思考の特徴を明らかにし,新たな視点から日々の困りごとを理解し,それに対する支援手法の第一歩を生み出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the characteristics of episodic memory and future thinking in real-life situations for adults with autism. In the experiment on episodic memory, the participants with autism showed a decline in memory for items encoded in an open-air setting. On the other hand, there was no decline in memory for items encoded on a screen monitor. This result reflects the fact that people with autism have difficulty processing spatial information. Regarding future thinking, the total number of thoughts per day did not decline. However, they had fewer thoughts about action planning. This result reflects the fact that autistic people have difficulty reconstructing past events and simulating the future. Based on the above, it seems important to convey information simply to autistic people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった現実場面を想定した自閉症者の記憶/未来思考の特徴は,これまで取り組まれているスキルトレーニングや環境調整など,既存のアプローチに記憶/未来思考の視点が加わることで新たな支援手法の構築の第一歩となる。また,自閉症者が合理的配慮を求める際にも,記憶/未来思考といった観点が適切な支援へつながる可能性が高いため,特別支援教育だけでなく職業リハビリテーション学へも波及することが期待される。