Developmental Characteristics and Extension of Training Programs in the Use of Deictic Verbs in the Mother Tongue of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Kochi University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Hiroshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20808042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 直示動詞 / 発達的特徴 / 指導プログラム / 母語
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)児は、その母語によらず「行く/来る」といった話者の発話場や文脈に依存する表現の理解や表出に困難さを示す。この知見に対して本研究では、特に「行きたい!」や “I want to go!” にみられる、会話時における主語の省略の有無という言語の特徴がこの困難さに影響を及ぼすのではないかという仮説を立てた。この仮説を踏まえ、ASD児における適切な直示動詞使用の促進を最終的な目的とし、日本語、中国語、または英語を母語とするASD児を対象に、直示動詞使用の発達的特徴を解明する。そして、日本語を母語とするASD児に対する直示動詞の指導プログラムを日本語以外の言語に拡大する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the use of deictic verbs “go/come” by children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), aiming to expand instructional programs. First, the survey targeting both ASD and typically developing children revealed the presence of ASD children who did not show sufficient developmental changes in the use of deictic verbs, suggesting the need for the development and expansion of instructional programs. Second, a case study focusing on ASD children suggested that the appropriate use of “go/come” could have a ripple effect on the understanding of other verb pairs (e.g., “give/receive”). The findings of this study are expected to be useful in language instruction for ASD children, particularly in teaching the expression and understanding of related words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ASD児の直示動詞「行く/来る」の使用に関する発達的特徴を明らかにし、言語発達に新たな視点を提供することである。具体的には、直示動詞の使用と身体運動の同期の関連性を実証的に示したことは、言語獲得メカニズムの理解に寄与する新たな知見といえる。社会的意義としては、ASD児における直示動詞の適切な使用が他の動詞の理解に波及効果をもたらす可能性を示したことである。これにより、ASD児に対する指導プログラムの改善や拡大に貢献することが期待される。