Method for Promoting the Experience in Identifying Fake Articles by Using Posts of Correction and Opinion Trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Ryo  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 助教 (60829729)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords見極め経験促進 / フェイク記事 / ソーシャルメディア / 訂正記事 / 意見動向
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャルメディア上の投稿記事は有用だが,フェイクやデマが混在している.ゆえに,記事の信憑性を見極めるファクトチェックが重要だが,その能力育成方法は確立されていない.本研究では,「ある記事を,他者がどう見ているか」を意識したファクトチェックを未熟者自身に行わせることによるフェイク記事の見極め経験促進手法の実現を目指す.そのために,フェイクの可能性のある記事を訂正記事と共に抽出する手法,記事に対する反応の整理・蓄積手法,これらの切っ掛け情報を経験状況に応じて未熟者に提示する能力育成方法を開発する.これらの手法に基づいて支援システムを開発し,実際的な経験の積み重ねのための新たな支援の可能性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although articles posted by individuals on social media are increasingly used as a powerful source of information, they include fakes and false rumors. Therefore, it is important to develop the ability to distinguish the authenticity of social media articles, but no effective method has been established. Moreover, accumulation of experience is important for acquiring such ability. However, it is difficult for unskilled people to gain sufficient experience. In this research, methods to promote experience in identifying fake articles by having inexperienced people perform a fact check with an awareness of "how others view a certain article” were developed. Moreover, a prototype was implemented on the basis of these methods. Consequently, the possibility of a novel way for cultivating ability to identify the authenticity of social media articles was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルメディア記事の活用能力育成のために重要性が指摘されながらも,これまで困難であった「記事の真偽を見極める経験の積み重ね」を可能とする教育支援充実の意義を有する.
また,記事の真偽を見極める手がかりとして「他者の意見動向」に光を当て,その自動的な抽出・体系化・提示のための仕組みを開発することで,未熟者の見極め経験を促進する新たなアプローチにより能力育成に挑戦する本研究は,教育工学研究の新たな可能性を提示する意義を有する.