A design of learning support for cross-boundary learning between formal and informal activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryota  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00734873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords越境学習 / 正課教育 / 正課外学習 / 学習支援 / 大学教育 / キャリア展望 / 問題解決
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、正課と正課外の学習活動を往還することによる教育的意義を明らかにし、そのための教育支援方法を提示することである。
通常学生は、正課と正課外の学習活動に同時並行的に参加し、双方の学習文脈・状況を往還しながら大学生活を送り学習している。そこでの学習の在り様は、主としての正課と従としての正課外という関係や、相互補完的な関係、あるいは断絶した関係など、個々の学生の考えや特徴、学生が参加する各学習状況などによって様々であると考えられる。そこで本研究は、正課と正課外の往還によるダイナミックな学習の様相を探究し、その支援方法を検討、提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the educational meaning of cross-boundary learning between formal and informal activities and suggest its educational support. As a result, fundamentally, the students do not learn from cross-boundary situations between formal and informal learning activities because they do not find a linkage between both activities. However, their career perspective or problem situations of informal learning activity led to applications of academic knowledge or experience that they acquired in the formal learning activity, and they achieve expansion of the meaning of knowledge or experience through the integration of both activities. In order to support the students, the author suggests (1) authorizing the legitimacy of participation in both activities and (2) providing opportunities for reflection to define the problem situations and to find the adaptability of knowledge or experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高等教育における越境的学習の具体的様相を示したことにある。これまで、看護教育や教員養成の文脈における越境的学習の調査は行われてきたが、それらに加え、特定の職業的専門性を軸としない学生の越境による学習の実態を示すことができた。
また、社会的意義は、高等教育課程に在籍する学生の主たる学習機会である正課と正課外の両学習活動の往還と統合を通じた学習およびそのための支援方法を示したことにある。容易に生じない両活動の往還と統合を支援する具体的方法が提案され、今後の実践と評価へと発展させるための基盤を構築することができた。