Development of teacher support method by utilizing AI for elementary school class management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
sato kazunori  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30802988)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGIGAスクール構想 / 学級経営 / 情報活用能力 / 人工知能 / 1人1台の情報端末
Outline of Research at the Start
GIGAスクール構想が前倒しとなり,令和2年度中にすべての児童が1人1台の情報端末が整備されることとなったが,導入後の情報端末の活用は困難が予測される。
若手教師には軽い発達障害や不定愁訴等を見抜きにくいことによって,学級経営の困難となり,安易な離職につながっている。
本研究では,教師の力量形成の困難さとGIGAスクール構想による情報端末の整備を前提とし,小学校において1人1台の情報端末等を活用した学級経営の支援が可能な場面を調査した上で,支援方法の開発を行うことを目的とする。
本研究では,実施しなければならないが困難なことと,小学校教師の基盤を,相互に補完し,向上させる方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop AI-based support methods for classroom management under the GIGA School Initiative. In the first phase (FY2021), investigations were conducted on possible ICT-based classroom management support scenarios through visits to three pioneering elementary schools and surveys of teachers in general schools. In the second phase (FY2022), AI-utilizable scenarios were identified, and an AI system was developed to assess the organization of shoe lockers. In the third phase (FY2023), the “Shoe Locker Organization Assessment Support System” was implemented using YOLO v5, achieving about 70% accuracy, and made available on a website for educational use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学級経営がうまくいかない場合、下駄箱の整理整頓が不徹底になることが知られている。先行研究は少ないものの、いくつかの学校では「下駄箱の整理」を指導し、学級経営の基盤を構築している。しかし、学級経営に関する体系的な理論は教員養成課程で十分に教えられておらず、教師の成功体験に依存している。最近の教師の多忙さやベテラン教師の退職により、学級経営の知識や技能の伝承が困難になっている。本研究では、AIを活用した学級経営の支援であり、その一例となる「下駄箱の靴の揃い方判断支援システム」を人工知能を用いて開発し、小学校で試行的に実践して評価したことに意義がある。