Construction and evaluation of collaborative learning space using virtual discussants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kousuke Mouri  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60796001)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習分析 / 協働学習 / デジタル教科書 / 概念モデリング / 学習支援 / 協調学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、協調学習を講義に取り入れることで、学習者間の対話を活発化させ、主体的・協働
的に問題に取り組む、協調学習空間を構築・評価する研究が盛んに行われている。従来の研究では、グループ編成の際に同じ知識を持つ学習者のデータが多い場合、知識の異なる学習者同士をバランスよく組ませることが難しくなる。
本研究では、座学と演習で収集できる学習データを統合・分析し、グループワークの際に
知識の異なる学習者をグルーピングすることで、学習者間で異なる意見を共有できる協調学
習空間を構築する。また、知識の異なる仮想議論者(AI)をグループに含めることで、議論を活発化させるための指摘を行う機能を開発・評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we integrated a digital textbook system with a conceptual modeling system, and we conducted research and development into a chatbot system that promotes discussions based on data on how students view teaching materials and data on the process of creating conceptual modeling. The results showed that the chatbot system was able to improve the results of the study by providing hints according to the students' discussion situations, and prevent them from making them worse. Furthermore, we presented the results at international conferences such as LTLE and ICCE, and a summary of the results was accepted and published in the international journal IJDET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、少子高齢化は、教育分野にも大きな課題となっており、地方によっては、少人数で制限されたグループ活動が余儀なくされている。そこで、本研究で開発したチャットボットシステムは、学習における議論の場に、仮想議論者としてグループ活動に加わえることができるため、数少ない人数のグループ活動でも、効力を発揮することが期待できる。これにより、教育・学習の質の向上が期待できる。また、学習分析の分野においてもグループ活動の分析が進んでいるが、実際にフィードバックしてから学習効果を評価する研究事例がまだ少ないため、本研究成果は、一つの教育エビデンスとして役立つことが期待できる。