Effects of Conversation with Future Self in VR on Career Development and Mental Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chishima Yuta  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (30779608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVR / キャリア形成 / 精神的健康 / 目標 / 実験 / アバター / 時間的展望
Outline of Research at the Start
タイムマシンに乗って未来の自分が目の前にやってきたら,今の自分に何を伝えるだろう。本研究は,そのような空想的な自己内対話を,アバターを用いて実現するものである。本研究では,VRの3Dアバターによって可視化された未来の自己との対話が,キャリア形成や精神的健康の向上に効果的かどうかを検証する。まず実験室にて,未来の自己との対話には,現在と未来の連続性やポジティブ感情を向上させる効果があることを確認する。その後,キャリア探索や就職活動に焦点を当てた介入研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate whether interacting with a future self-avatar in a VR environment could be effective for promoting career development while maintaining mental health. Two experiments showed that using 3D self-avatars in a VR environment helps to visualize the future more vividly, increasing confidence in achieving career-related goals and career readiness. Through these studies, intervention techniques were developed to encourage proactive action with a concrete image of the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのキャリア教育においては、将来の生活の様子を想像したり、未来の自分に向けて手紙を書いたりなど、当人の想像力や書く力に頼った方法が行われてきた。本研究では、この問題に対して、3Dアバターを用いて仮想空間上で会話を行うという環境を開発し、効果検証を行った。アバターによって未来の自分が可視化されることで円滑で有意義な会話が促され、キャリアに関する目標や計画性を高めることが可能となることが示された。