Research on understanding the thinking process and developing a learning support system in modified problem-posing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Masanori  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (10599765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習工学 / 創造性教育 / Computational Thinking / 学習支援システム / 作問学習 / 創造性 / 教育工学 / 問題変形作問 / コンピュータショナルシンキング / 探究学習 / 自己効力感 / コンピュテーショナルシンキング / 作問
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に創造性を育成することが重要な課題となっており,一般の学校教育においても同様である.創造性は特定の教科に依存しない力として育成することが重要であるが,従来の学校教育・教科教育ではその育成が困難である.よって,その育成方法について検討することは重要な課題である.
これまでに,作問学習,問題の変形は創造性育成に有効であると指摘されている.そこで本研究では,従来の教育で用いられていた課題・問題を変形して新しい問題を作問する「問題変形作問」を用いる.そして問題変形作問の思考プロセスを検討し,評価方法を開発する.また,学習者一人一人が問題変形作問を行うことができる学習支援システムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an experiment on modified problem-posing for university students and attempted to clarify the differences in the thinking processes of students who can change problems more frequently and those who cannot. The results showed that students who could transform problems more often performed significantly better at finding hidden parameters and combining parameters. Based on these findings, we have developed a text-based interactive modified problem-posing learning support system and verified the effectiveness of the system. The results show that even students who are not very good at modified problem-posing can perform many problem modifications with the system's assistance. These results show that the objectives of the study were generally achieved, and the findings will be useful for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これからの時代を生きていく若者に必要となるアイデアを生み出す力や創造性を高めるために実施している研究である.それらの力を育成する手法は多く開発されているが,多くの学生が根拠を持ってアイデアを生み出す力を育成できるか定かではない.その問題を解決するために,申請者は「問題変形作問」を提案し,その手法を用いた実践例を提示,簡易的な評価方法および学習支援システムの開発を行った.それらは,学校教育に実装可能なモデルとして提案しており,問題構造理解力を高め,従来の教科教育における力をより高めることを目指す方法でもある.本研究の提案手法は新規性,独創性が高く,社会的インパクトも大きいと考えられる.