Empirical Studies on the Transformation to Scientific Concepts Focusing on Individual Differences Based on the Inhibition Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yuki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (40883426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素朴概念 / 科学概念 / 実行機能 / 抑制 / 事象関連電位 / Stroop課題 / 個人差 / 活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,科学概念の獲得後であっても,素朴概念は自動的に活性化しやすい表象として残り続け,素朴概念の円滑な抑制過程が科学概念の表出に関与することを想定した認知モデル(抑制モデル)が提出されている。
しかし現状では,多くの科学的文脈の素朴概念において一貫して素朴概念の抑制過程を要するのか十分に検討されていない。また科学概念表象の活性化を促進する要因の検討や,概念変容に寄与する個人差変数などの検討も不十分である。そのため,抑制モデルに基づいた科学教育実践を考案するために必要な基礎的知見が不足している。
本研究は,前述した抑制モデルの基礎的知見の導出と,科学教育実践への応用の糸口を見出そうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to test the proposition that "naive concepts remain in the brain as representations that are automatically recalled even after the acquisition of scientific concepts," and to examine the detailed processing mechanisms of both scientific and naive concepts. The research primarily focused on the explicit naive concept prevalent in early childhood, "moving objects are alive," and confirmed its existence in adults through experimental procedures. Reaction time measures revealed that even adults take longer to judge "plants are alive" compared to "animals are alive." Additionally, event-related potentials suggested that in the early stages, there is an automatic activation of naive concepts followed by their suppression, and subsequently, the mobilization of cognitive resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素朴概念と科学概念は,理科教育領域では重要な研究テーマである。理科教育では古くから,科学的な概念が獲得されたはずの段階を経た後でも,また素朴概念の状態に後戻りしたり,そもそも科学概念の獲得が難しい児童生徒が存在したりすることが知られていた。概念変容を扱った理論やモデルは多数提案されてきたが,統一的見解を欠くこと,理論内部に観察不能な概念または反証不能な命題が含まれていることが問題であった。本研究で精緻化を目指した抑制モデルは,実験心理学的手法によって実証的に素朴概念と科学概念の表象形式を検討することが可能である点で,これまでの理科教育研究とは異なるアプローチでこの問題に挑戦できる利点がある。