Study for the development of ethical fuidelines and review methodology for non-medical human subject research at Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Ayako  東京大学, ライフサイエンス研究倫理支援室, 特任助教 (10851454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倫理審査 / 非医学系研究
Outline of Research at the Start
人を対象とする研究は研究参加者の人権保護・福祉の確保に配慮して実施する必要がある。医学系の研究については行政により倫理指針が策定され、研究者が配慮する点、倫理審査委員会が確認すべき点が明確に示されている。一方、非医学系の研究においては指針が確立されておらず、倫理的な配慮、審査体制や基準は研究者ごと・機関ごとの裁量に大きく委ねられているため、研究・審査の質にばらつきが生じている。
本研究では、大学で実施されている非医学系研究の内容・倫理審査の実態を把握し、現状の課題を可視化し、それを解決する倫理指針・審査方法の一例を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were able to recognize current issues through a survey of the content of non-medical human subject research conducted at universities and the actual conditions of ethical review, as well as a survey of researchers' attitudes toward such research. We believe that this will help to make recommendations for improvements in ethics education for non-medical researchers in the university, teaching points that may be effective in reducing the burden on researchers and committee members involved in the review process, and recommendations for adjusting the review process according to the content of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学系研究に比べ対象者の生死にかかわるような深刻なリスクの発生はまれである非医学系研究は、拠るべき行政指針がないため医学系研究と同じ枠組み・基準で厳格に審査されている。このことは迅速な研究の遂行の足枷となっていることに加え、本来高リスクの研究に費やすべき審査員の時間・労力が消費されているといった問題も提起されている。本研究の成果は、非医学系研究のための適切な倫理指針・審査基準の策定の一助となることが期待される。