Effects of a science class incorporating a "functional view/thinking" on the understanding of "quantity relationships"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKAYUKI  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90824277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関数的な見方・考え方 / 理科と数学の教科等横断的な学習 / 量の関係 / 中学校理科教科書 / 問い / 理数学習の有用性 / 見方・考え方 / 正比例 / 数学と理科 / 教科書の分析 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 教科等横断的な学習 / 理科 / 数学
Outline of Research at the Start
平成24年度全国学力学習状況調査【中学校】では,数学も理科もともに「量の関係」の理解に課題があり,その解決のための指導法の考案が求められている。そこで,数学と理科を教科等横断的な視点で捉える際の要として,「関数的な見方・考え方」に着目した。しかしながら,「関数的な見方・考え方」を取り入れた授業が「量の関係」の理解にどのような影響を及ぼすかについては十分に検討されていない。そこで本研究では,比例関係のある事象を扱う理科授業を各学年1つずつ抽出し,結果の処理と考察の過程において「関数的な見方・考え方」を取り入れた指導法を考案し,それが「量の関係」の理解に与える効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an instructional method that incorporates a “functional view/thinking” in the process of processing and discussing results, and to verify the effect of this method on the understanding of “quantity relationships”. As a result, I clarified the effectiveness of an instructional method in which the science teacher introduces the teaching of mathematical functions in the study of density in the first grade science class at lower secondary school, and has the students focus on the relationship between two quantities and consider their characteristics by relating tables, graphs, and equations to each other. In addition, a mathematics lesson on proportionality was conducted after the science lesson on density, and the effectiveness of repeated instruction of the teaching of functions by the teachers of both subjects was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科の授業で「関数的な見方・考え方」を働かせる主な場面は,実験の結果を整理して分析し解釈するといった,結果の処理と考察の過程であると考える。そこで,この場面において,①2量の関係を表やグラフに整理する,②表やグラフから2量の変化のきまりや対応の特徴を見いだす,③変化させた独立変数に対する従属変数の比の値を算出する,④2量の関係を立式化するとともに関数関係を考察するといった,「関数的な見方・考え方」を構成する下位能力(山田ら,2020)を取り入れた。その結果,本研究の指導法は,2量関係を理解させ,「理科と数学の教科等横断的な学習の意義」を認識させる上で,一定の効果があることを明らかにした。