Project/Area Number |
21K13671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 一人暮らし / 脱工業化のライフスタイル / 健康心理学 / ソーシャルサポート / 文化心理学 / 心拍変動性 / 社会交流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Following socioeconomic development, there has been a dramatic rise in the number of people living alone in Japan. This research will examine how living alone may influence social, mental, and physical well-being in Japan and whether these associations differ between cultures.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
A graduate assistant was hired who has native fluency in Japanese and is fluent in English. The assistant worked with the principal investigator in translation and backtranslation of all research-related materials. Preparatory research was completed, including comprehensive review of existing literature to identify valid measures of the observed variables as well as to identify "best practices" for the planned manipulation of variables for the proposed laboratory experiments. Written study materials, including informed consent, protocols, and scripts, were completed as was the application for the institutional review / ethics board. All of these materials were subsequently translated from English into Japanese.