The complexity of the effects of team learning on implicit coordination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ryota Akiho  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (50825130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黙の協調 / チーム学習 / チームワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,チーム研究における暗黙の協調の実証研究の少なさ,従来のチーム学習研究の観点の狭さを受けて,チーム学習が暗黙の協調に及ぼす効果を実証的に検討する。研究1では,チーム学習の持ち得るネガティブな効果に着目し,暗黙の協調に対する効率的なチームの振り返り頻度の解明を目指す。研究2では,メンバーの入れ替わりの際に行われるチーム学習に着目し,暗黙の協調に対するチームワークの継承の効果の解明を目指す。チーム学習の機能を詳細に精査することで,現実のチーム活動の改善に有用な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of team learning on implicit coordination. The results of laboratory experiments showed that implicit coordination gradually increases through repeated team activities. Additionally, teams with team learning (experimental condition) were found to have higher levels of implicit coordination than teams without team learning (control condition). These results suggest that repeated team learning improves and shares actions and ideas within the team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いかにして暗黙の協調を実現していくかは,チームの形態を問わずあらゆる文脈で重要課題としてあげられてきた。しかし,暗黙の協調は理論上での議論や示唆の提言ばかりが先行し,実証的検討が十分に行われてこなかった。それに対し,本研究は暗黙の協調について時系列を追った検討を加えただけでなく,それらの知見の一般化可能性を検証した。本研究で得られた知見は,効率的なチーム活動に関する理論構築の一歩となるだけではなく,実際のチーム活動をより良くしていく上での議論の一助となりうるだろう。