The moderating effects of perception of safety signal on relationships between heart rate variability and empathic concern.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himichi Toshiyuki  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (80800995)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全性の知覚 / 共感性 / 心拍変動 / 尺度作成 / 安全手がかりの知覚 / 孤独感 / BMI / 共感
Outline of Research at the Start
近年は非正規雇用の増加など,人々の生活の安全を脅かすような問題が増加している。自身の安全が脅かされている環境下では,他者の苦しみを共有し,その人を援助することは難しい可能性がある。本研究では,(1)調査を用いながら人がどの程度安全だと知覚しているかを測定する尺度を開発し,そのうえで,(2)心拍活動測定を用いた実験により,人が自分を取り巻く環境について安全だと知覚することが,副交感神経系の働きや他者への思いやり(共感的関心)に影響するかどうか検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study tested the hypothesis that the perception of safety for surrounding environments moderates the relationship between compassion for others (empathic concern) and heart rate variability. In Study 1, a psychological scale measuring perception of safety was developed, and its reliability and construct validity were assessed. As a result, a 41-item scale was developed, and it was confirmed to be a bifactor model encompassing eight factors. Additionally, internal consistency, retest reliability and construct validity of this scale were found to be adequate. In Study 2 we examined whether the perception of safety, as measured by the scale developed in Study 1, moderates the relationship between heart rate variability and empathic concern. The results indicated that the perception of safety did not moderate the relationship between heart rate variability and empathic concern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究1で開発した安全性の知覚尺度は,人々が十分安全な環境下で生活できているか評価したり,人々に安全を与えるための介入方法が効果的に働いているか評価することに貢献できる。また,研究2では心拍変動と共感的関心の関係を安全性の知覚が調整しないことが明らかになったが,この結果から心拍変動と共感的関心の関係性や安全性の知覚と自律神経系活動の関係など,先行研究の知見を再考する必要性が示された。