Project/Area Number |
21K13693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 対人相互作用 / 乳児 / 親子 / 音楽 / コミュニカティヴ・ミュージカリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
古今東西、老若男女、音楽は人々の心を惹きつけてきた。音楽は人々に熱狂や安らぎを与えるだけでなく、それを共有する集団を結びつけるという社会的機能も持つ。音楽はなぜこれほどまでに私達の感情をかき立てるのだろうか。そして音楽はなぜこれほど社会的なのだろうか。本研究は、そうした人と人とを結びつける音楽性の発達過程を探るため、親子間あるいは乳児同士のインタラクションにおける音楽的特徴を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to explore the developmental process of musical interactions, we investigated the musical characteristics of interactions between parents and children. We analyzed the characteristics of parent-child interactions and their relationship with infants' temperaments (Study 1). Additionally, parent-child interactions in daily life were longitudinally recorded for one parent-child dyad (Study 2). Study 1 showed that infants and their parents spontaneously engage in turn-taking with each other during free rhythmic play, and that this was associated with infants' positive temperament. Study 2 revealed that the younger the child, the more vocal communication between parent and child. These studies suggest that infants are born with the ability to interact rhythmically with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究1および2から、乳児の音楽的な行動は、大人から教えられているというよりは、乳児自身も積極的に関与することで成立していると考えられ、乳児は生まれながらにして他者とリズミカルなやり取りをする力を持っていることを示唆する。また、生まれながらの気質的特徴が影響している可能性、さらにはコミュニケーションの基礎になっている可能性も示唆された。今後は、さらに継続的にデータを集めつつ、大人による影響を受けない乳児同士のやり取り場面についても調べることで、ヒトが生来的に持っている他者と分かち合う音楽の起源に迫りたい。