Development of an Eating Disorder Prevention Program Considering Specific Risk Factors Among Adolescent Girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Takebe Masaya  立正大学, 心理学部, 特任講師 (90823097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords摂食障害予防 / 食行動異常の二過程モデル / Body Project / リスク要因 / 発達段階 / 思春期 / 青年期 / 摂食障害 / 予防 / 痩身プレッシャー / 予防プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,思春期女子に対する摂食障害予防プログラムを開発することを目的とする。本研究の目的を達成するために,発達段階で一貫した予防モデルを構築して,思春期・青年期におけるリスク要因の共通性と個別性を解明する (研究Ⅰ)。そして,思春期女子の発症リスクに合わせた予防プログラムを開発する (研究Ⅱ)。本研究の目的が達成されることで,各発達段階に最適化されたプログラムの開発だけでなく,進学など不可避のイベントでも情報共有や連携がスムーズになる支援体制の構築といった,実践への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study demonstrated that the dual-process model of disordered eating, which explains the onset of eating disorder symptoms in terms of psychosocial factors, can be consistently applied to female junior high, high school, and university students. This provides empirical support for extending preventive interventions—previously focused primarily on university populations—to younger adolescents, thereby offering foundational insights for preventing the onset of eating disorders at an earlier developmental stage. Moreover, the results suggest the potential to refine existing prevention programs by incorporating developmental factors unique to middle and high school students that are not typically observed among university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期から発症の危険性がある摂食障害に対して,中学や高校といった,より若年のうちから予防策を講じる必要性を明らかにした。今までに開発された予防策を,中学・高校の年代に適用できる可能性を示したことで,若年からの予防を効率的に行なえる。今後,周囲から「痩せなさい」と思われているんじゃないか,「理想の体型になるために痩せないと」と過度に考えてしまう女子中高生に対して,有効な予防策を届ける研究につながり,メンタルヘルスの維持・改善に貢献できる。