Augmentative Effects of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy with Neurofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2023)
Hiroshima University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Satoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (40727814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知行動療法 / うつ病 / ニューロフィードバック / ニューロカウンセリング / 神経画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、うつ病の治療成績を向上させるための認知行動療法とニューロフィードバックのハイブリッド治療戦略の提案を通して、脳科学に基づく治療開発に向けた実用的・学術的な知見の拡大を目指す。うつ病に対する認知行動療法(CBT)への期待はますます高まっているが、ここ20年の治療効果量は大きく変化してない。CBTが引き起こす脳の機能的変化から、CBTがうまく作用しない脳作用経路が明らかになってきている。ニューロフィードバックはCBTが直接作用しない脳回路に働きかけることが可能であるため、CBTの作用を補強するニューロフィードバックを開発し、それがCBTの治療効果を向上させるかについて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored a hybrid treatment strategy for cognitive-behavioral therapy of depression based on neurobehavioral mechanisms. First, we proposed a novel pathological model considering the heterogeneity of depression, and then we examined whether fMRI neurofeedback, which we have developed in the past, can be implemented in the same way using NIRS. In the neural mechanism, we collaborated with external research institutes to characterize brain function in psychiatric disorders including depression, to demonstrate the reproducibility of depression biomarkers, and to develop brain biomarkers for subthreshold depression. Based on the above findings, we reviewed the findings of neuroimaging studies on depression and cognitive-behavioral therapy for depression, and proposed a hybrid model of cognitive-behavioral therapy and neuroscientific treatment for depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病に対する認知行動療法(CBT)へのニーズはますます高まっているものの,ここ20年間で治療効果の大きさはあまり変化していない。そこで近年期待が高まっているニューロフィードバックを用いて認知行動療法の効果を補強するための治療方略について検討した。結果として,うつ病及びうつ病の認知行動療法に関する神経作用機序を基にした、ニューロフィードバック技術の組み合わせ方略を提案するための,新たなハイブリッドモデルを提案することができた。今後は,このモデルに基づいて,ニューロフィードバック等の神経科学治療とCBTの組み合わせについて実証的研究が促進されることが期待できる。