Examination of cognitive behavioral processes that predict rumination in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideki  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (30849097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords反すう / 抑うつ / 心理尺度 / 患者報告式アウトカム尺度 / 心的外傷後ストレス症 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 勤労者 / 医療・介護従事者 / COSMIN / 経験サンプリング法 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
抑うつの危険因子として反すうがあり,経験サンプリング法を用いた日常生活の反すうに関する知見が複数報告されている。その一方で,経験サンプリング法の研究デザインや日常生活の反すうと抑うつに関する知見は研究間で一貫していない。そこで本研究では,日常生活の反すうが抑うつを予測する認知行動プロセスを検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the cognitive-behavioral processes by which rumination in daily life predicts depressive mood. Therefore, I used a 14-day experience sampling method targeting university students to examine the effects of rumination in daily life and metacognitive beliefs on emotional states and depression. The results of this study supported a bidirectional positive causal model between state rumination and negative emotions. On the other hand, a bidirectional negative causal model between state rumination and positive emotions was not supported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は,反すうに関するメタ認知的信念を加味した検討も行うことで,反すうに対するメタ認知的信念に焦点を当てた抑うつの予防方略の開発にもつながると考えられる。したがって,本研究は日常生活の反すうに焦点を当てた抑うつの予測と予防という2つの観点から,臨床心理学的に意義のある知見を提供したといえる。