The combined effect of transcranial magnetic stimulation with mindfulness-based training on rumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Eri  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40882874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロエンハンスメント / 脳リズム / TMS-EEG / rTMS / メタ認知 / マインドフルネス / ニューロモジュレーション / 反芻
Outline of Research at the Start
脳磁気刺激法(TMS)は、ヒトの認知機能の中核である脳リズムを非侵襲に操作することで、関連する認知・行動を変容できる可能性のある手法である。申請者は、先行研究にて、ネガティブな出来事にとらわれる反芻思考と相反する諦め思考を、メタ認知機能と関連する脳リズムをTMSで操作することによって促進できることを示した。本研究は、その発展として、脳リズムを操作することでメタ認知機能を促進するTMS 技術と、メタ認知機能を高めて反芻思考に対する気づきや、思考に対する反応性の低下を促進するマインドフルネス訓練を組み合わせることで、メタ認知機能の向上を通して反芻を低減させる介入プログラムの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) is a noninvasive brain stimulation technique to modulate neural activity and induce cognitive and behavior changes, and expected to reduce psychiatric symptoms such as rumination. To make TMS to be more effective, recent studies suggest combining TMS with cognitive interventions such as psychotherapy.
In this research, our first study which combined repetitive TMS (rTMS) with electroencephalogram demonstrated the effectiveness of using rTMS to the task-relevant location at the task-relevant stimulation frequency to modulate cognitive and behavioral performance. We then investigated the combined effect of rTMS with a brief mindfulness-based practice, both of which targeted to improve metacognitive processing. Metacognition is considered to be a key to reduce rumination. Our results suggest the possible usefulness of combined approach of TMS with psychological interventions on cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、TMSとマインドフルネス訓練の組合せによる相乗効果の可能性が示唆された。マインドフルネス訓練は、メタ認知機能の向上に関して持続的な効果を示すが、そのような効果が出るまでに時間がかかることが課題になる。一方で、TMSは即効性があるものの、効果の持続が課題となる。本研究の発展により、両者の作用メカニズムが適用となる様々な認知機能や精神疾患を対象として、即効性・持続性のある新たな介入手法を提案できる可能性がある。